Privacy Policy

Hamilton Morello understands the importance of your privacy and the security of any personal information that you provide to us.

Hamilton Morello is committed to adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act'). This policy has been prepared in accordance to APPs and the Privacy Act.

The APPs set out how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Hamilton Morello manages personal information that we obtain from you and sets out your right to request access to information that we hold about you (including sensitive and health information).

How we collect your information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our services to you and to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you. The information we collect depends on the information you voluntarily provide to us or consented to us collecting e.g. engaging our services, filling in a form, sending us an email, applying for employment or registering for a seminar. In the majority of cases we will collect this information from you directly. In situations where we need to collect information from a third party we will inform you when that occurs.

At the time of collecting information we will inform you of the purpose of the collection of the information, who we might disclose this information to, whether this information is required under an Australian Law or Court/Tribunal order and the main consequences if this information is not collected.

If you provide us with your email address, we may send you email communications informing you of our newsletters or updates.

We also collect some information about your use of our website. Much of this information will not be personal as it will not reveal your personal identity.

We also collect some information about your use of our website. Much of this information will not be personal as it will not reveal your personal identity. We use Cookies on our website. These are small text files that are placed on your computer when you visit our website. We use Cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website so that we can improve its relevance to our clients. Most of this information is aggregated and used for statistical purposes. It is not reasonably personally identifiable e.g. Internet provider, date and time, search phrases, or referring websites.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies however if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to give you greater control over this.

Our website can facilitate the opportunity to submit personal information such as:-

  • a job application and resume;
  • requests for additional information or to provide us feedback; or
  • event registration.

It is important to understand that internet security is not absolute when submitting any personal information. We will take all steps reasonable under the Privacy Act to protect our website from outside sources. You should also ensure that your personal computer is protected adequately.

Where you provide personal information via the internet we will consider that you have consented to the collection of this information.

We will not collect any personal information about you other than information you have knowingly provided to us or authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

In the situation where we receive unsolicited information that we could have collected from you we will treat this information in the same way as if we had personally collected this information from you. If this is not the case and the information is not necessary for our functions or activities, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable if it is lawful to do so.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to):

  • names, address, email, phone numbers and job titles;
  • date of birth and gender;
  • tax file numbers (TFNs) and other identification numbers such as Medicare number;
  • bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments;
  • personal information about your spouse and dependents.
  • information in documents such as passport or driver's license;
  • financial information;
  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements;
  • sensitive information (with your consent), such as health information or membership details of professional or trade associations or political parties;
  • educational qualifications, employment history and salary; and
  • visa or work permit status.

Do you need to give us your personal information?

When dealing with Hamilton Morello you have the option of not identifying yourself or you may use a fictitious name. In many cases this may limit our dealings with you as we generally require personal information to provide services to you. If it is important to you, and your identification is not required by us, you may request that we deal with you anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

How we use the Information

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected and related purposes (which are normally obvious when we collect it) to provide you with accounting, financial or related services.

We will only use your personal information to respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about Hamilton Morello, newsletters or marketing material. If you would prefer not to receive this information, you can opt out at any time by notifying us and we will respect your request. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information that is no longer required to be kept by us. For example, paper records are sent to a third party for secure destruction and in some cases, we may request that you receive the records back. We will not destroy any documents that are of a permanent nature such as trust deed or company registers as it is common that these types of records may need to be used in the future.

We may share your personal information with third parties with whom we contract to assist us to provide the services requested by you. We require these organisations to protect your information in the same way we do. We will never sell your personal information.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include physical access to our office, secure IT systems, only authorised access to our network and virus and malware protection. The internet however is not secure therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

All Directors and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

How you can access or correct your Information

In most cases you can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting the person who manages your relationship or otherwise contact info@hmadvisors.com.au. Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible however sometimes this may take longer to respond. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to personal information and in these circumstances, we will explain why.

Hamilton Morello is committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If the information about you is incorrect, we request that you contact us, and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Hamilton Morello Privacy Policy does not cover third party websites that are linked to the Hamilton Morello website. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards.

How to Contact Us

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing info@hmadvisors.com.au

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement as required.

© Copyright Hamilton Morello